Best Perth Investment Suburbs 2026: 12 Postcodes Ranked by Score
Live PropPulse Investment Scores for all 120 Perth metro postcodes. North Fremantle, Cottesloe and Claremont lead, Victoria Park is the value pick, plus 8 mid-market postcodes for tighter budgets.
Perth was the best-performing capital city market in Australia through 2024 and most of 2025. The question investors are asking now is the obvious one: is there anything left? The answer from the data is yes, but the list of suburbs that still tick every box is shorter than the hype suggests, and it is concentrated in two clear clusters.
We pulled live PropPulse Investment Scores for all 120 Perth metro postcodes (6000 to 6199) and filtered to postcodes with at least 1,500 dwellings, so every pick has enough stock to buy into and sell out of. The metro median score is 43.2. Every postcode in the top 12 below scores above 62.
The top 12 Perth investment postcodes by score
| # | Postcode | Suburb | Score | SEIFA | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6159 | North Fremantle | 69.2 | 10/10 | $750 |
| 2 | 6011 | Cottesloe / Peppermint Grove | 67.5 | 10/10 | $900 |
| 3 | 6010 | Claremont / Swanbourne | 66.5 | 10/10 | $750 |
| 4 | 6009 | Nedlands / Crawley | 65.7 | 10/10 | $750 |
| 5 | 6007 | Leederville / West Leederville | 65.4 | 10/10 | $600 |
| 6 | 6003 | Highgate / Northbridge | 65.3 | 9/10 | $600 |
| 7 | 6151 | South Perth / Kensington | 65.0 | 10/10 | $600 |
| 8 | 6100 | Victoria Park / Burswood | 64.9 | 9/10 | $600 |
| 9 | 6008 | Subiaco / Shenton Park | 64.9 | 10/10 | $600 |
| 10 | 6153 | Applecross / Mount Pleasant | 64.0 | 10/10 | $750 |
| 11 | 6160 | Fremantle | 63.4 | 9/10 | $600 |
| 12 | 6005 | West Perth / Kings Park | 63.2 | 9/10 | $600 |
What the data is telling you
- Perth's best postcodes outscore Brisbane's. The top Perth postcode scores 69.2. The top Brisbane postcode in our Brisbane ranking scores 60.8. That gap is mostly renter demand and dwelling mix: the Perth inner ring has a healthier blend of houses, apartments and townhouses than most capitals.
- Two clusters, not one. Seven of the 12 sit in the western suburbs and river corridor (Cottesloe, Claremont, Nedlands, Subiaco, Applecross, North Fremantle, Fremantle). The other five form a tight inner ring around the CBD (Leederville, Highgate, West Perth, Victoria Park, South Perth).
- The CBD itself just misses the cut. 6000 Perth CBD scores 63.3, ranking 13th. Renter demand is very high (65% rented) but it is 62% apartments, which pulls the dwelling-diversity component down. That is the same pattern we see in every capital city CBD.
Three picks worth a deeper look
6159 North Fremantle — the top score, with a thin market
Score 69.2, SEIFA 10, 31% rented, an even split of houses (26%), apartments (31%) and townhouses. It is the highest-scoring Perth postcode we track. The catch is size: at roughly 1,660 dwellings it only just clears our liquidity filter. Fewer listings means fewer chances to buy well, and a longer selling campaign when you exit.
6100 Victoria Park / Burswood — the value pick in the top 12
Score 64.9, SEIFA 9, 48% rented, around 6,900 dwellings. Victoria Park is the cheapest entry point in the top 12 and has the strongest renter demand outside the CBD fringe. Proximity to Curtin University, Optus Stadium and Crown keeps the rental pool deep. If you need a house with a yard under western-suburbs prices, this is where the maths is kindest.
6007 Leederville — inner-ring balance
Score 65.4, SEIFA 10, 41% rented, with houses at 41% and apartments at 26%. Leederville is the clearest example of a postcode that scores well on every component rather than spiking on one. It is walkable to the CBD, has a strong cafe strip, and the housing stock spans character homes through to newer apartment blocks.
The mid-market list: SEIFA 5 to 8
The top 12 are dominated by SEIFA 9 and 10 postcodes, which is where long-run capital growth has historically been strongest but entry prices are highest. If your budget is tighter, these are the best scoring Perth metro postcodes in the middle wealth bands:
| # | Postcode | Suburb | Score | SEIFA | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6103 | Rivervale | 60.9 | 7/10 | $600 |
| 2 | 6051 | Maylands | 58.5 | 8/10 | $470 |
| 3 | 6101 | Carlisle / East Victoria Park | 57.8 | 8/10 | $600 |
| 4 | 6060 | Yokine / Joondanna / Tuart Hill | 55.5 | 8/10 | $470 |
| 5 | 6017 | Osborne Park / Herdsman | 53.0 | 6/10 | $470 |
| 6 | 6021 | Balcatta / Stirling | 50.8 | 8/10 | $600 |
| 7 | 6104 | Belmont / Ascot / Redcliffe | 50.3 | 6/10 | $600 |
| 8 | 6102 | Bentley / St James | 49.9 | 5/10 | $470 |
Rivervale and Maylands both have renter shares around 50%, which is unusual for postcodes this close to the city at this price point. The eastern corridor (Rivervale, Carlisle, Belmont, Redcliffe) also benefits from the airport rail line that opened in 2022.
The risks nobody puts in the brochure
- Momentum is not a fundamental. Perth has run hard. A strong score tells you the postcode is fundamentally sound; it does not tell you that prices will keep rising at the pace of the last two years.
- Resources-cycle exposure. WA employment and migration are more tied to mining than any other capital. A downturn in iron ore or lithium hits Perth rents faster than anywhere else.
- Stamp duty is cheaper, land tax is not trivial. WA transfer duty is lower than NSW or VIC at most price points, but WA land tax applies to investment property once your total landholdings pass the threshold. Model it before buying a second WA property.
How to use this list
Treat the 12 picks as a shortlist for deeper research, not a buy list. Run the full PropPulse report on two or three of them to see mortgage stress, comparable suburbs, the 5-year forecast and the full dwelling breakdown. Then narrow down to one or two to inspect in person.
For the full Western Australia view, browse the WA suburb directory or use the Postcode Explorer on the Investor tier to re-sort all 378 WA postcodes by yield, SEIFA or rent. Free signup gets you one full report — start here.